Skip to content

Sponsored by the Council on Information Technology

May 18 and 19, 2015

University of Central Oklahoma · Edmond, Oklahoma

The Annual IT Summit is sponsored by the Oklahoma Council on Information Technology on May 18 and 19, 2015, at the University of Central Oklahoma in Edmond, Oklahoma.  The IT Summit brings together information technology professionals in the higher education industry from around the state of Oklahoma at one venue to share their knowledge, expertise, experience, ideas, future directions, collaborative efforts, technical solutions, and more.

 

Registration is no longer open.

 

All events will take place in the University of Central Oklahoma’s Nigh University Center.

 

Presenting Sponsors Cisco Systems, Dell, Inc. and Chickasaw Telecom.

Monday, May 18, 2015

9:00 a.m.
Check In & Breakfast Ballrooms A & B

Sponsored by Nimble Storage

 

10:00 a.m.
Welcome and Keynote Speaker  Ballrooms A & B

Welcome – Dr. Cynthia Rolfe, UCO Vice President for Information Technology and CIO;
Chair, Council on Information Technology

Keynote – Gregory Brown, PMP “Silk and Steel: Combining Hard and Soft Skills to Power your Project Success”

 

11:00 a.m.
Vendor Exhibition & Refreshments
 Heritage Room 306
 

11:30 a.m.
Breakout Sessions

  • Robert S. Kerr Room 301 – Kim Thomas, “How Do I Get to the Union from Here? Using Wifaring to Guide Students Across Campus”
  • Mary Fallin 304 – Dan Moore, “Strategic Planning & Problem Solving Using a Structured Group Process”
  • Henry Bellmon Room 314 – John Phillips, “What Does Next Generation Learning Look Like?”
  • Room 320B – Jack Gordon, “CoalFire Security Remediation and Tracking”
  • Room 320C – James Deaton “Moving Above the Net with OneNet”

 

12:30 p.m.
Luncheon and Networking – Ballrooms A & B

Sponsored by Chickasaw Telecom

 

1:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

  • Robert S. Kerr Room 301 – Kim Thomas, “The Tablet Craze and Practical Use in the Classroom”
  • Mary Fallin 304 – Dan Moore, “Jenzabar Purchasing Consortium”
  • Henry Bellmon Room 314 – James Deaton, “Federated Identity in Oklahoma Higher Education”
  • Room 320B – Gregory Brown, “Promoting Your IT Self Using Social Media”
  • Room 320C – April Lee, “Risk Management on a Budget”

 

2:30 p.m.
Vendor Exhibition & Refreshments Heritage Room 306

 

3:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

  • Robert S. Kerr Room 301 – Charlie Babb, “Disabilities & Inaccessible Electronic & Information Technology”
  • Mary Fallin 304 – Robert Nordmark, “DDOS Mitigation/Tactics Roundtable”
  • Room 320C – “Technology: A Portal to ‘A Place Called Intelligence” Michael Matthews
  • Henry Bellmon Room 314 – Norman Nieves and James Lowery ” Emerging Surveillance at UCO: An IT Perspective in Public Safety”
  • Room 320B – Christala Smith/Krista Ramirez, “Drop-In Training: A Buffet Style Approach to Technology Training”
  • Room 320C – Michael Matthews, “Wearable Technology”

 

4:00 p.m.
CIO PanelBallrooms A & B

Loretta Early, Dan Moore, John Primo, Von Royal, “In the Know and on the Go”

 

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Networking Reception Ballrooms A & B

Sponsored by Arrow Systems & Mitel

 

Tuesday, May 19, 2015
 

8:00 a.m.
Breakfast & Networking Ballrooms A & B
Sponsored by
F5 Networks

 

9:00 a.m.
Keynote Speaker – Ballrooms A & B

John Baker, President/CEO, D2L Corporation, “D2L on the Future of Ed Tech”

 

10:00 a.m.
Breakout Sessions

  • Robert S. Kerr Room 301 – Scott Jager, “Impacting the Student Life Cycle with Unified Communications”
  • Mary Fallin Room 304 – Richard Rose, “What can IT do for you? Don’t Let IT be Lead Astray”
  • Henry Bellmon Room 314  – Stephanie Gillen, “Scrum: An Agile Way to Run Any Project”
  • Room 320B – Michael Shepherd, “Cloud in Higher Education”
  • Room 320C – Kenneth Berchenbriter, “Improving Student Performance Using Analytics”

 

11:00 a.m.
Vendor Exhibition & Refreshments Heritage Room 306

 

11:30 a.m.
Breakout Sessions

  • Robert S. Kerr Room 301) – Chris Jones, “Real-World ITIL: Process, Roles & Values”
  • Mary Fallin Room 304 – Rob Carr, “Warm Molassis: An Update on the Section 508 Refresh”
  • Henry Bellmon Room 314 – Stephanie Edwards, “Professional Development of the Student Employee”
  • Room 320B – Ken Kniskern, “Increasing Customer Engagement During Times of Outage”
  • Room 320C –  Jonathan Fozard, “Understanding How to Engage IT Staff”

 

12:30 p.m.
Birds-of-a-Feather Luncheon Ballrooms A & B

Sponsored by Juniper Networks

 

1:00 p.m.
Council on Information Technology Meeting
Robert S. Kerr Room 301

(IT Summit participants are invited to attend)

 

2:00 p.m.
Closing Session – Ballrooms A & B
IT Awards